Privacy ans cookies policy

 

PRIVACY AND COOKIES POLICY

 

 ERODE is strongly committed to protecting its users’ and customers’ personal data.


In order to provide its service, ERODE collects personal data from visitors on its ERODE website. 

 

ERODE, as the data controller, is committed to abiding by the European General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679 from April 27, 2016 and the 78-17 modified law from January 6, 1978.

 


SUMMARY

 

  1. IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER
  2. DATA COLLECTION PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS
  3. INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS
  4. DATA RECIPIENTS
  5. DATA TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION
  6. DATA RETENTION PERIOD
  7. DATA COLLECTION FROM MINORS
  8. COMMERCIAL PROSPECTION
  9. COOKIES AND TAGS

 

  • IDENTITY OF THE DATA CONTROLLER

The company collecting and processing personal data is: 

ERODE S.A.S, with a share capital of €122.000,00, registered with the Trade and Companies Registry of Valenciennes, France under number 849 401 393, whose head office is located at 155 Rue George Stephenson, 59300 FAMARS INNOVESPACE, FRANCE.

 

  • DATA COLLECTION PURPOSES AND LEGAL BASIS

ERODE relies on the following legal bases to collect personal data:

  • Performance of a contract (for example: to process and ship an order, to open and manage an ERODE account), or:
  • Performance of an obligation (for example: invoices retention), or:
  • When it is ERODE’s legitimate interest, or:
  • When the customer gives consent to data collection

ERODE’s legitimate interest cannot go against its customers’ rights and liberties. Some examples of legitimate interests mentioned in the General Data Protection Regulation are: fraud prevention, direct marketing and data sharing between companies.


ERODE collects and processes its customers’ personal data for the following purposes:


DATA PROCESSING PURPOSE

LEGAL BASIS
  • Management of customer account, basket and orders
  • Contract performance between the customer and ERODE
  • Management of payment operations
  • Management of shipping operations
  • Customer relationship management (phone/e-mail), after sales services, product returns and refunds
 
  • ERODE’s legitimate interest to improve its services
  • Customer satisfaction management (customer feedback collection on products and services)
  • Fraud prevention at checkout and management of unpaid orders
  • Contract performance between the customer and ERODE
  • Legitimate interest
  • Analysis, selection and segmentation of customers in order to improve customer knowledge
  • Legitimate interest 
  • Sending targeted commercial offers through e-mails, text messages, social networks, other websites or any other media ; customer referral programs and event organization.
  • Customer Consent
  • Legitimate interest for prospection through print media
  • Online traffic measurement for websites (desktop / mobile) and mobile application.
  • Customer Consent
  • Availability of sharing tools of social networks.
  • Implementation of contest and advertising games
  • Legitimate interest

 

  • INDIVIDUAL RIGHTS
  • Which rights can be exercised ?

In accordance with articles 15 to 22 of the European General Data Protection Regulation n°2016/679, any individual whose data was collected can exercise the following rights:

  • Right to access
  • Right to modify
  • Right to oppose and delete their data
  • Right to oppose profiling
  • Right to restrict data processing
  • Right to data portability

 

The Customer may also provide directives related to the retention, deletion and communication of their personal data after their death, in accordance with article 40-1 of Law 79-17 from January 6, 1978. Those directives can be general or specific.

Should ERODE detect any personal data violation that could infringe on the Customer’s rights and liberties, the Customer will be informed as soon as possible.

 

 

 

  • How can those rights be exercised?

 

Those rights can be exercised by contacting the ERODE company (who collected the personal data) by the means below:

  • Mail: ERODE -  155 Rue George Stephenson, 59300 FAMARS INNOVESPACE, France

 

The request should mention the first name, last name, mailing address, e-mail address, customer reference number (if possible) and a copy of identification.

ERODE will reply within one month of the exercise of right notices. This delay may go up to 2 months depending on the complexity of the request or the number of requests received.

In case of non-response or if the response is judged unsatisfactory, the individual may contact the National Commission on Informatics and Liberty (la CNIL : www.cnil.fr).

 

  • DATA RECIPIENTS

Your data is sent to partners of ERODE. They can process this data on their behalf (they are considered recipients) or on the behalf of ERODE, following ERODE’s instructions (they are considered the subcontractors)

The recipients of this external data are:

ERODE also works with subcontractors for the following operations:

  • Secure online payment
  • Fraud prevention
  • Orders and shipments
  • Maintenance and development of website operations, internal applications and ERODE information systems.
  • Collecting customer feedback
  • Sending out commercial e-mails
  • PANDECTES (Shopify application): privacy policy
  • Processing cookies
  • DATA TRANSFER OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN UNION

For certain purposes, personal data may be transmitted to companies outside of the European Union. Prior to the transfer of data and in accordance with current regulations, ERODE ensures that the transfer is secured.

Transfers outside of the European Union may occur for the following activities:

 


Activity

Recipient country

Framework for data transfer


 
  • United States


 
  • Amazon Cloud, United States

Privacy Shield

 

  • DATA RETENTION PERIOD


ERODE has set precise rules regarding its customers’ data retention periods. Unless current regulations say otherwise, data is retained for the time needed to accomplish the business purpose that it was collected for.

 

Data retention periods are set as follows:

  • Data from prospects (individuals who haven’t completed a purchase) is retained for 3 years after the last contact initiated by the prospect. 
  • Data from customers is retained for 3 years after the end of the commercial relationship.
  • Cookies related to audience measurement, targeted advertising and social networks links are kept on the customer’s device for 13 months.
  • Sale invoices are retained for 10 years.

 

  • DATA COLLECTION FROM MINORS


Individuals must be at least 16 years old in order to create an account on the ERODE website and to complete a purchase. ERODE does not collect data on minors under the age of 16. Anyone under the age of 16 should not create an account on the ERODE website.

 

  • COMMERCIAL PROSPECTION

 


ERODE uses your data to send you targeted advertisements through e-mail, postal mail, text messages or social networks.


ERODE abides by the 2002/58/CE directive from July 12, 2002, which provides for the prior collection of customer consent for any commercial prospection through electronic channels (e-mails or text messages).


When creating an account on the ERODE website, you will be specifically asked to give your consent to receive ERODE offers through e-mail.


ERODE will not send you commercial e-mails or text messages if you haven’t consented to it.


There is one notable exception to this: customers may be subject to commercial solicitation without prior consent provided that they are existing ERODE customers, that the commercial prospection is about offering similar products or services, and that they were given the opportunity to refuse at the time of data collection.

In any case, the customer may object to commercial prospection by taking the following actions:

  • For e-mail prospection, by clicking the Unsubscribe link that is available at the bottom of all e-mails.
  • For text message prospection, by texting “Stop” to the phone number indicated in the text message.
  • By contacting ERODE’s customer service.

 

  •  COOKIES AND TAGS

 


When visiting our platform, data related to your device’s (computer, tablet, smartphone, etc.)  browsing activity on our platform/application may be stored in Cookie files on your device. This depends on the Cookies settings you have selected, which you can modify any time.

 

  • WHAT’S A COOKIE ?


The word Cookie encompasses several technologies that track browsing activity and internet users’ behavioral analysis. Those technologies are numerous and are constantly evolving. Examples of such technologies are cookies, tags, pixels or Javascript code.


A cookie is a small file that “remembers” the device used by the internet user.
There are two types of cookies :

  • First party cookies : those are created by ERODE and they enable a proper website browsing experience and website functioning.
  • Third party cookies: those are created by third party companies in order to identify customers’ interests, send targeted offers or enable customers to share content on social networks. Those third party cookies are managed by the companies handling them; those companies also need to abide by data protection regulations.

 

  • PURPOSES OF COOKIES AND TAGS

 


Cookies used by ERODE enable the following:

 

- offering advertisements that are targeted to your interests

 

 


- generating statistics, traffic volume, data on various website elements (visited sections, user journey map), which allows us to optimize our services and the website’s ergonomics.


- adapting our platform to the display preferences of your device (language, display resolution, operating system, etc), depending on the equipment or softwares that your device uses.


- storing information related to forms you filled out on our platform (account creation or account access) or related to products, services or information you chose on our platform (service subscription, shopping cart content, etc.)


- allowing you to access to reserved and personal spaces on our platform -such as your account- thanks to the login credentials or data you may have provided us.


- implementing security measures, such as asking you to log in again (to content or services) after a certain period of time.


- sharing information with social networks.

 

  • TAGS AND COOKIES SETTINGS

 

 

In accordance with the 2002/58/CE directive from July 12, 2002, ERODE requires your consent prior to the use of advertising cookies, audience-tracking cookies and social-sharing cookies.

You may express your choices and modify your cookies preferences at any point, through the means listed below.

 

  • Internet browser settings

 


You may configure your internet browser so that cookies are retained in your device or, on the contrary, so that they are rejected: cookie rejection may be done systematically or it can depend on the cookie issuer. You may also configure your internet browser so that cookie acceptance or rejection are proposed to you punctually, before a cookie is potentially saved on your device.


How can you exercise your choices, depending on your internet browser?


Each internet browser’s configuration is different when it comes to the management of cookies and choices. The configuration is described in the browser’s Help menu and will inform about means to modify your cookie choices.


For Internet Explorer : http://windows.microsoft.com/fr-FR/windows-vista/Block-or-allow-cookies ,


For Safari™: http://docs.info.apple.com/article.html?path=Safari/3.0/fr/9277.html ,


For Chrome ™: http://support.google.com/chrome/bin/answer.py?hl=fr&hlrm=en&answer=95647 ,


For Firefox™ : http://support.mozilla.org/fr/kb/Activer%20et%20d%C3%A9sactiver%20les%20cookies ,


For Opera™ : http://help.opera.com/Windows/10.20/fr/cookies.html 

 

  • Cookies configuration


In order to comply with regulations, ERODES uses a tool that allows users to configure cookies as soon as they connect on the www.erode-moto.com website.

 

  • Opposition List for the management of cookies

 


You may also oppose to cookies through the following website: http://www.youronlinechoices.com/fr/controler-ses-cookies/.

 

  • Links to third-party cookies issuers

ERODE uses cookies that are linked to social networks. Internet users may access the data privacy policy and modify cookies settings here:


ERODE uses advertising cookies. Internet users may access the data privacy policy and modify cookies settings here:


ERODE uses the Google Analytics audience-tracking cookie, which can be configured through the following link:

 

  • https://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=fr.